3k on the GreenRace ReportRace ReportsRace ResultsUncategorized

The Fastest Ever 3k Run in Scotland, Some Great Women’s Performances and Loads of Money for Charity

Luke with Richard and Kieran Cooper

Some 122 runners turned out in the Glasgow sunshine for the May 2018 staging of ‘the Best Wee Race in Scotland’, an increase of 32 from last year’s corresponding event.  The increase in numbers means an increase in the money raised for charity and since Al Murray and his team took over some 70 vents ago, the 3k in the Green has raised £10,000 doubled to £20,000 by the Clydesdale Bank, for various charities. Very impressive and even more

Anna Tate

so when you realize that the cost of entry is only £2.  

Fastest Ever 3k Run by a Scot

Following on from last month’s record-breaking runs by Fiona Matheson and Peter Fleming, this month we smashed the all-time record for a Scot running 3k with Giffnock North’s Luke Traynor romping home in a time of 8:20, the third fastest ever 3k run in the UK. Only Mo Farah 7:57 and Chris Davies 8:18 have recorded faster times, both in Newcastle on the 29 Sept 2007.  Luke took eleven seconds off of the previous course record of 8:31, held by James Bowness of Trafford AC.

We may also have smashed our own record of number of females participating in the event with some 37 women taking part in the event and there was quality as well as quantity with Victoria Park’s Anna Tate crossing the line in 9:43, just two seconds off of the course record of 9:41 held by Inverness’s Jenny Bannerman.  Anna’s run was the second fastest 3k ever run by a woman in Scotland.

Race Report

With former Scotland Football Team captain, Richard Gough supporting and temperatures reaching 23C, the 122 runners set off in the lunchtime sunshine. This was Luke Traynor’s debut 3k and he included it in part of his training schedule, doing 2 x 3k runs immediately prior to the 12:30 race. He had warmed up well and boy did it show as he darted off from the ‘go’ and raced home some 25 seconds ahead of Cambuslang’s Craig Jardine who ran a PB of 8:45.  On his second outing, Shettleston’s bandana wearing Paul Sorrie was six seconds slower than in April, earning Bronze with a time of 9:15.

Post-race mutual admiration between Richard Gough and Kenny Taylor

A total of fourteen runners placed under 10 minutes for the fast, flat and accurately measured race, including Victoria Park’s 1500m specialist Anna Tate who won the women’s race in 9:43.  Fellow debutant, Rebecca Johnson of Edinburgh University placed second with her time of 10:03, with Shettleston’s Jess Brydon making it three out of three for the newbies by earning bronze in 10:41.

Wava

The best age grade performance of the day was run by Erica Christie who also won the W60 category with a time of 12:35 and a wava of 90.59%.

Winner’s Comment

On being told that he had set a new Scottish Record, Luke Traynor said:

Nice !!  The 3K on the Green is a great wee event. Since I train alone I enjoy incorporating a race into my sessions to break it up a little. I would like to have another at that course on fresh legs and see how fast I can go.

 Next Race

Please note that there will be NO race in June as Glasgow Green is being used for another event but we will be back on Friday 27th July and hope to see you then.

Full Results

1 Luke Traynor Senior M Giffnock North 00:08:20 88.00%
2 Craig Jardine Senior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:08:45 84.13%
3 Paul Sorrie M35 M Shettleston Harriers 00:09:15 83.27%
4 Kieran Cooper Senior M 00:09:18 81.54%
5 Richard Carr Senior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:09:19 79.63%
6 Jason Bell Senior M Helensburgh AC 00:09:24 78.05%
7 Nick Freer M45 M Hunters Bog Trotters 00:09:30 84.84%
8 Chris Barlas M35 M Inverclyde AC 00:09:32 79.07%
9 Andrew White M45 M Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:09:33 87.09%
10 Scott Partyka Senior M 00:09:41 75.92%
11 Justin Carter M45 M 00:09:42 83.09%
12 Anna Tate Senior F Victoria Park 00:09:43 86.01%
13 Steven Prentice M40 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:09:49 80.85%
14 Finlay Finlay M35 M Garscube Harriers 00:09:53 77.36%
15 Rebecca Johnson Senior F Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds 00:10:03 83.15%
16 Mark King M45 M Glasgow South Road Runners 00:10:05 82.49%
17 John Coyle M45 M Garscube Harriers 00:10:14 78.76%
18 Richard Cooper M45 M 00:10:23 78.84%
19 David Cathie M45 M Whitemoss AAC 00:10:33 77.60%
20 David Cunningham M40 M Glasgow Tri Club 00:10:37 74.19%
21 Jess Brydon Senior F 00:10:41 78.22%
22 Bruce Smith M50 M Carnethy HRC 00:10:41 80.42%
23 Simon Gold M40 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:41 72.63%
24 David White M50 M 00:10:45 77.99%
25 Louis Sharp Junior M Victoria Park 00:11:01 76.73%
26 Andrew Cook M40 M Garscube Harriers 00:11:06 70.96%
27 Jonny Moran M40 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:11:10 70.01%
28 Stuart Lorraine M50 M 00:11:11 75.58%
29 Jamie Drever M40 M 00:11:13 69.70%
30 Alan Owen M50 M Whitemoss AAC 00:11:14 74.63%
31 Chris Bell M40 M Kilbarchan 00:11:15 70.02%
32 Alastair MacLachlan M55 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:11:17 80.11%
33 Lok Man Andrew Chung M35 M 00:11:19 68.06%
34 Andy Whiteford M35 M 00:11:23 66.22%
35 Stuart Donald M35 M Garscube
51 Michael Kirwan M55 M Glasgow South Road Runners 00:11:52 73.61%
52 Neil Scott M35 M 00:11:54 64.25%
53 Ross West Senior M 00:11:55 61.54%
54 Sid Muragundi Senior M 00:11:56 62.17%
55 James Cathie Senior M Whitemoss AAC 00:11:57 63.46%
56 Kevin Gilfillan M35 M Garscube Harriers 00:12:00 64.19%
57 David Boag M50 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:12:03 70.72%
58 Laura Gray W35 F Garscube Harriers 00:12:03 71.52%
59 Kevin Durnian M35 M Motherwell AC 00:12:08 63.01%
60 Scott McCue Senior M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:12:09 61.34%
61 John Brown M45 M 00:12:10 68.36%
62 Martin Kay M40 M Law & District 00:12:14 63.91%
63 Ian Goudie M60 M Scottish Veteran Harriers 00:12:16 74.33%
64 Rob Gallacher M35 M 00:12:23 60.50%
65 Lesley McArdle Senior F 00:12:24 67.84%
66 Kevin McPhillips M40 M Motherwell AC 00:12:25 64.41%
67 Chris Mckenna M45 M 00:12:27 66.27%
68 Alison Wood Senior F Garscube Harriers 00:12:28 67.03%
69 Jonathon Nicol Senior M 00:12:30 58.67%
70 Laura Ritchie W35 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:31 68.04%
71 Erica Christie W60 F 00:12:35 90.59%
72 Marie McChord W55 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:12:36 86.62%
73 Linda Woodcraft W40 F 00:12:38 69.25%
74 Elaine Hurley W35 F 00:12:40 68.04%
75 Rebecca Simister Senior F Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:40 66.02%
76 Ellie Anderson Junior F Kilmarnock Harriers 00:12:41 72.48%
77 Maria Doherty W50 F Glasgow South Road Runners 00:12:42 78.16%
78 Robyn Millar Senior F Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:44 65.63%
79 Juliett Linford Senior F Glasgow Tri Club 00:12:48 65.29%
80 Iain Cullen M50 M Kelvin Runners 00:12:52 67.33%
81 Jim Boyle M45 M Garscube Harriers 00:12:54 62.97%
82 Morag Casey W40 F Garscube Harriers 00:12:57 70.30%
83 Jay Semple M35 M 00:12:59 58.89%
84 Conor Doherty Senior M Bellahouston Harriers 00:13:04 56.12%
85 Stephen Harris M45 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:13:11 61.13%
86 Angela Campbell W35 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:13:13 65.67%
87 Adele Street Junior F North Ayrshire AC 00:13:18 70.65%
88 Ella Sharp Junior F Victoria Park 00:13:24 70.12%
89 Anthony McParland M45 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:13:25 61.99%
90 Mark Ramage Senior M 00:13:28 54.59%
91 Kenny Weir M65 M 00:13:30 70.63%
92 Rebecca Edmonds W35 F 00:13:32 63.28%
93 Ada Stewart W50 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:13:32 76.31%
94 Gordon Campbell M55 M 00:13:34 65.49%
95 Anne Scott W40 F 00:13:39 66.69%
96 Hugh Boyle M40 M 00:13:54 56.24%
97 Neil Wilson Senior M 00:14:04 52.74%
98 Steven Robertson M40 M 00:14:11 55.54%
99 William Mitchell M65 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:14:16 69.44%
100 Eddie McLaughlin M55 M 00:14:27 62.01%
101 Brian Mullholland M45 M 00:14:27 56.65%
102 Susan Hillis W40 F 00:14:38 62.21%
103 Bridget Cathie Junior F Whitemoss AAC 00:14:42 59.53%
104 Andrew Gallacher M45 M 00:14:54 54.94%
105 Jordan Walker Senior M 00:14:55 49.16%
106 Niraj Joshi Senior M 00:15:00 49.01%
107 Donna Black W35 F 00:15:01 57.03%
108 Laura Sharp W40 F 00:15:07 57.87%
109 Bob Porteous M65 M 00:15:08 65.47%
110 Gillian Starr W40 F 00:15:09 58.25%
111 Fred McCain M65 M Haddington Running Club 00:15:27 64.12%
112 Deirdrie Hoyle W65 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:15:30 79.44%
113 Liz Deans W55 F grl 00:15:37 67.95%
114 Thomas McChord M60 M 00:15:43 59.05%
115 Tom Keenan M60 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:15:57 58.70%
116 June MacLeod W55 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:16:31 67.03%
117 Carol Keenan W60 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:16:38 68.53%
118 Daniel Gray Junior M Garscube Harriers 00:17:04 50.95%
119 Kirsti Sutherland Senior F 00:17:30 47.78%
120 Alexander Nairn Junior M 00:19:11 50.44%
121 Katrina Nairn W35 F 00:19:11 44.64%
122 Michael Cheung Senior M 00:19:15 38.71%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *