3k on the GreenRace ReportsRace Results

Spooky – Déjà vu at October’s 3k on the Green

Kieran Cooper

Some 110 runners descended on Glasgow Green to participate in October’s 3k on the Green. There was a feeling of Déjà vu as the top two at the July event once again battled it out for the first and second place with the same result, as Jonathan Roebuck sprinted to victory over Keiran Cooper. The gap, however, was narrower with only 3 seconds separating the two speed-merchants. Jonathan recorded a time of 9:23 and Kieran 9:26 this time, as opposed to 9:21 and 9:30 in July.  Helensburgh AC’s Jason Bell placed third in 9:34. Bellahouston Road Runner, Iain Burns (9:48) and Irvine AC’s Colin Whitby (9:56) also completed the fast flat and now accurately measured course in under ten minutes.

Age Grade

Cambuslang Harrier, Dave Thom (M55) recorded the highest wava in the men’s race. His time of 10:50 equates to 82.71%.

Keiran Cooper said:

 Yes, it was just the same race as July really, I worked hard to catch Jonathan at the turn but he burst into another gear for the final 500m and I just couldn’t keep with him.  Many thanks to everyone involved in the race.

 

Women’s Race

Déjà vu was also evident in the women’s event, with Gill Blee and Lesley McArdle turning the clock back twelve months to re-enact the October 2017 race. Once again, Gill earned gold, this time crossing the line in 11:54 with Lesley placing second with a time of 12:21, as opposed to 11:43 and 11:56 respectively last year.    North Highland Harrier Marianne Wilson placed third with a time of 12:30. 

Age Grade

Erica Christie (FV60) finished in the fourth spot, with her time of 12:37 equating to a wava of 91.72%, the highest of the day. 

A total of 33 women completed the race, up from 17 twelve months ago.

Gill Blee

 

Race winner, Gill Blee said:

 

After the month’s break, it was great to be back and challenge myself on this fast 3k course. Credit to all the runners and volunteers who come along to make this the Best Wee Race in Scotland.

 

Charity 

The funds raised at this month’s race will be donated to Breast Cancer Care

 

Full Results

Pos’n, Name, Cat, Club, Time, Age Grade

1 Jonathan Roebuck Senior M MRF 00:09:23 78.53%

2 Kieran Cooper Senior M 00:09:26 80.39%

3 Jason Bell Senior M Helensburgh AC 00:09:34 76.66%

4 Iain Burns M35 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:09:48 78.59%

5 Colin Whitby M35 M Irvine Running Club 00:09:56 75.88%

6 Daniel Lowe Senior M Shettleston Harriers 00:10:02 73.16%

7 Steven Prentice M40 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:10:05 79.32%

8 Richard Cooper M45 M 00:10:11 80.39%

9 Co Post M45 M Altis 00:10:12 79.01%

10 Andrew McCafferty Senior M 00:10:23 71.77%

11 John Paul Murphy M40 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:25 74.49%

12 Paul Kernohan M40 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:26 74.93%

13 Craig Holmes M40 M 00:10:34 73.43%

14 Adam Gamble Senior M Carnethy HRC 00:10:35 69.46%

15 Mark Preston M35 M North Ayrshire AC 00:10:40 70.24%

16 Garth Whitaker Senior M 00:10:43 69.23%

17 Neil Smith M40 M 00:10:44 72.84%

18 Andrew Foggo Senior M 00:10:44 68.32%

19 Fraser McPhail M45 M Troon Tortoises 00:10:45 75.56%

20 Graeme Gemmell M50 M 00:10:46 79.79%

21 Ronan Beale Senior M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:10:49 68.90%

22 Dave Thom M55 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:50 82.71%

23 Paul Elliot M35 M 00:10:50 69.16%

24 Andrew Dodson M35 M 00:10:54 69.63%

25 Iain Mcfarlane M35 M 00:10:55 70.56%

26 Jamie Robinson Senior M 00:10:58 67.96%

27 Scott Coulter Senior M Maryhill Harriers 00:11:02 66.47%

28 Thomas Litjeng Senior M 00:11:04 66.98%

29 Philip Knight M50 M 00:11:05 75.64%

30 Bruce Smith M50 M Carnethy HRC 00:11:14 77.12%

31 Henry Merriweather M45 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:11:16 72.66%

32 Ivan Fernandez M40 M 00:11:23 69.72%

33 Benjamin Post Junior M Altis 00:11:28 75.83

34 Cameron Burt Senior M 00:11:30 64.08%

35 Niall Ferguson Senior M 00:11:31 63.70%

36 Alastair Drummond M40 M Newton Road Runners 00:11:33 67.69%

37 Alastair MacLachlan M55 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:11:34 78.15%

38 John Hughes M60 M Motherwell AC 00:11:35 79.41%

39 Neil Scott M35 M 00:11:37 66.30%

40 Stuart Donald M35 M Garscube Harriers 00:11:39 64.31%

41 Colin Anderson M40 M 00:11:41 67.93%

42 Jack Bryant M40 M 00:11:48 67.78%

43 Carlos Gonzalez M35 M 00:11:50 64.14%

44 Arthur Duggan M45 M Motherwell AC 00:11:51 68.01%

45 Gillian Blee W35 F 00:11:54 71.96%

46 Steven Grant M45 M 00:12:01 67.60%

47 Peter Cummings Senior M 00:12:05 61.68%

48 Scott Angus M40 M 00:12:12 64.08%

49 David Hoolaghan M35 M Motherwell AC 00:12:15 62.88%

50 Stephen O’Neil M50 M Glasgow South Road Runners 00:12:16 69.47%

51 Stephen Wright M40 M 00:12:19 63.00%

52 Lesley McArdle Senior F 00:12:21 68.11%

53 Jason Rae Senior M 00:12:25 59.06%

54 Alasdair Beaton M35 M 00:12:26 60.26%

55 Stuart McColm M50 M Ayr Seaforth 00:12:29 67.16%

56 Marianne Wilson W40 F North Highland Harriers 00:12:30 70.60%

57 Ronnie Pollock M40 M 00:12:32 63.32%

58 Mirek Rousal Senior M 00:12:33 58.89%

59 Simon Barrett M40 M West End Road Runners 00:12:36 62.05%

60 Erica Christie W60 F 00:12:37 91.72%

61 Linda Woodcraft W40 F 00:12:38 69.25%

62 Peter McMaster M35 M 00:12:41 60.28%

63 Cordelia O’Neill W35 F West End Road Runners 00:12:43 66.64%

64 Scott MacKintosh M35 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:12:44 60.49%

65 Gordon Gallacher M45 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:50 64.29%

66 Paul McCrorie Senior M 00:12:50 57.81%

67 Ian Campbell M65 M Erskine Jogging Buddies 00:12:52 75.49%

68 Maria Doherty W50 F Glasgow South Road Runners 00:12:54 76.95%

69 Brian Hughes M60 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:12:57 71.66%

70 Nicola Stevenson Senior F Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:12:58 64.45%

71 Philip McCluskey M50 M Houghton Harriers 00:13:14 64.39%

72 Cheryl Thomas W35 F Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:13:18 64.39%

73 Kevin Gilfillan M35 M Garscube Harriers 00:13:20 57.77%

74 Stuart MacDonald M55 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:13:25 65.11%

75 Frances Brannan W45 F 00:13:27 71.05%

76 Lorna Coyle W55 F Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:13:28 82.21%

77 Samuel Post Junior M Altis 00:13:32 68.71%

78 David Fernie M45 M 00:13:45 59.08%

79 Peter Ogden M65 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:13:48 71.05%

80 Kenny Weir M65 M 00:13:49 69.65%

81 Fiona Macfarlane W40 F Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:13:49 63.87%

82 Mark Ramage Senior M 00:14:06 52.14%

83 Ian MacKay M50 M 00:14:07 60.86%

84 Lauren Elsie White Senior F 00:14:11 58.92%

85 Ada Stewart W55 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:14:12 73.71%

86 Scott Gallacher M35 M 00:14:19 53.80%

87 Fiona Thomson Senior F 00:14:20 58.88%

88 Shirley McNab W50 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:14:20 72.05%

89 Linda Cunningham W50 F 00:14:38 66.97%

90 Melanie Carmichael Senior F 00:14:41 57.13%

91 Tom Keenan M60 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:14:42 63.70%

92 William Mitchell M70 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:14:44 68.01%

93 Sharyn Ramage W55 F Edinburgh City 00:14:56 71.06%

94 Margaret Hutchinson W50 F 00:14:58 66.32%

95 Andrew Brennan M50 M 00:14:59 55.95%

96 Lizzie Hamilton Senior F 00:15:07 55.32%

97 Carol Keenan W60 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:15:57 71.47%

98 Liz Deans W55 F grl 00:16:01 67.19%

99 Elaine Campbell W60 F Glasgow South Road Runners 00:16:04 73.12%

100 Nicola Dolan W35 F 00:16:05 52.95%

101 Kim Forbes W60 F Scottish Veteran Harriers 00:16:10 70.51%

102 Rachel Goslan W40 F 00:16:14 54.88%

103 Jillian Oates Senior F 00:16:15 51.53%

104 Dave Slater M40 M Christian Runners UK 00:16:22 48.13%

105 Marta Oleszczuk W35 F 00:16:38 51.48%

106 Lorraine Souter W40 F 00:17:37 51.68%

107 Clare Thomas W45 F 00:17:37 54.25%

108 Eve Myles W40 F Altis 00:17:42 49.86%

109 John Softley M65 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:19:04 51.96%

110 Cecilia Heron W70 F 00:28:25 46.30%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *