3k on the GreenRaceRace ReportRace ReportsRace Resultsrunning

January’s 3k on fame’s emblazon’d page enshrin’d

The wind blew as ‘twad blawn its last; 
The rattling showers rose on the blast; 

Whilst there had been some concern about the weather conditions prior to the first 3k on the Green of 2019, there was no need to worry as the weather gods were looking down favourably on the ‘Best Wee Race in Scotland’ and conditions were as near perfect as you can get in Glasgow on the birthday of Robert Burns.

There may have been a few New Year resolutions made by runners as a bumper 140 of them turned up on Friday lunchtime to take part in the event. Up from 118 for the corresponding fixture twelve months ago.

 

Alasdair Campbell

Tam skelpit on thro’ dub and mire;

Making his first appearance in 18 months, Cambuslang Harrier Alasdair Campbell led from the offset to cross the line in a time of 9:09. East Kilbride AC’s Jaimie Clements earned Silver, with a time of 9:23. Miguel Delgado Sillero from Spain but currently plying his trade with Scottish Power was only one second behind, crossing the line in 9:24.

Alasdair said “I really enjoyed my first 3k on the Green of 2019. I was chased all the way. It’s a fantastic race and the superb organisation of the event, by all involved, is greatly appreciated”.

 

Lynne Allen

So Maggie runs, the witches follow,

In the Women’s Race, Kirkintilloch Olympian Lynne Allen was to the fore and won gold with her time of 11:13. Fifteen seconds ahead of youngster Katy Donnelly in second place (11:28). Gillian Blee was a further twenty seconds behind, with her time of 11:48 earning her third spot on the podium.

After the race, Lynne said “This was my first time doing the ‘Best Wee Race in Scotland’. I found it extremely tough going but it was also very friendly. I enjoyed it immensely. I’ll definitely be back.”

 

 

Erica Christie

Wither’d beldams, auld and droll, 

A per usual, Erica Christie’s performance saw the FV60 earning the best age-related result with her time of 12:37 equating to a wava of 91.72%.

Kirkintilloch Olympian, James Gallacher (MV%%) had the best age-related performance in the men’s race, with his time of 10:13 equating to a wava of 87.71%.

 

“Weel done, Cutty-sark!” 

There were outstanding performances throughout the 140 runners and £280 was raised for the Hospice UK charity. A great start to the New Year!

The next event will take place on Friday 22 Feb at the usual time of 12:30.

Photos by Keiran Cooper – full album on the 3k on the Green Facebook Page

Headings by Robert Burns           

 

Muckle Fou Results

3k on the Green Jan-19 Race Age
Runner Category M/F Club Time Grade %
1 Alasdair Campbell Senior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:09:09 80.15%
2 Jamie Clements Senior M East Kilbride AC 00:09:23 78.22%
3 Miguel Delgado Sillero Senior M 00:09:24 78.39%
4 Jason Bell Senior M Helensburgh AC 00:09:33 76.79%
5 Ross Harvey Senior M Irvine Running Club 00:09:34 77.26%
6 Shaun Butler M35 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:09:44 76.97%
7 Graham McCabe M45 M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:09:46 83.82%
8 Steven Reid M35 M 00:09:49 78.46%
9 Colin Whitby M35 M Irvine Running Club 00:09:51 77.05%
10 Bryan Mulgrew Senior M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:09:52 74.68%
11 Daniel Lowe Senior M Shettleston Harriers 00:09:56 73.89%
12 Steven Prentice M40 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:09:57 80.38%
13 Calum Oates Senior M 00:09:58 73.76%
14 Graeme Laing M40 M 00:09:58 77.85%
15 Matthew McKenna Senior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:09:59 73.46%
16 Andrew Kirk Senior M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:05 72.73%
17 James Gallacher M55 M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:13 87.71%
18 Richard Cooper M45 M 00:10:14 80.63%
19 Jason Mamzr Senior M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:14 72.01%
20 Daniel Glen Senior M 00:10:22 70.74%
21 David Thomson Senior M East Kilbride AC 00:10:27 70.73%
22 Gavin Hinde M40 M Garscube Harriers 00:10:28 75.26%
23 David Simpson M40 M 00:10:29 75.14%
24 Stephen Hanley Senior M Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:10:30 70.18%
25 Andy Jackson Senior M Shettleston Harriers 00:10:30 69.84%
26 Owen McWilliams Senior M 00:10:31 70.00%
27 Mark Preston M35 M North Ayrshire AC 00:10:32 71.56%
28 Derek Martin M50 M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:44 78.11%
29 Evan Crane M35 M Motherwell AC 00:10:45 70.60%
30 Euan Craig M35 M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:47 70.90%
31 Finn Boyd Junior M Maryhill Harriers 00:10:48 71.10%
32 Dave Thom M55 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:51 82.59%
33 William Martin M45 M 00:10:54 75.70%
34 Finlay Finlay M35 M Garscube Harriers 00:10:56 70.45%
35 Keith Crane M35 M Motherwell AC 00:11:04 67.70%
36 Andrew Cook M40 M Garscube Harriers 00:11:06 71.50%
37 Gordon Stewart M45 M 00:11:07 72.50%
38 Steven Johnstone M35 M 00:11:08 67.70%
39 Lynne Allen Senior F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:11:13 74.99%
40 Tony McGale M45 M Scottish Veteran Harriers 00:11:16 73.23%
41 Alastair Drummond M40 M Newton Road Runners 00:11:17 69.29%
42 Iain Mcfarlane M35 M 00:11:18 68.16%
43 Cameron Oliphant M45 M 00:11:19 71.22%
44 Stephen Craig Senior M Garscube Harriers 00:11:20 65.02%
45 William Reid M55 M 00:11:25 78.49%
46 Neil Scott M35 M 00:11:27 67.27%
47 Katy Donnelly Junior F 00:11:28 78.65%
48 Craig Brown M45 M Garscube Harriers 00:11:29 71.29%
49 Richard Britton M40 M Stirling Triathlon 00:11:30 68.49%
50 Alastair MacLachlan M55 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:11:30 78.60%
51 Andrew Clark Senior M West End Road Runners 00:11:32 63.58%
52 Scott Coulter Senior M Maryhill Harriers 00:11:32 63.59%
53 Leo Shand M35 M 00:11:34 64.77%
54 Russell White Senior M 00:11:38 63.20%
55 David Murphy M45 M Shettleston Harriers 00:11:39 70.27%
56 Daniel Forster Senior M Strathclyde Uni Harriers 00:11:40 63.10%
57 Paul Forbes M60 M Edinburgh AC 00:11:42 79.32%
58 Ross Anderson Senior M 00:11:43 62.75%
59 Stuart Lorraine M50 M 00:11:44 72.62%
60 Gillian Blee W35 F 00:11:48 72.57%
61 Alan Owen M50 M Whitemoss AAC 00:11:51 71.33%
62 Gordon Ritchie M40 M Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:11:52 67.40%
63 Kevin Gilfillan M35 M Garscube Harriers 00:11:56 64.54%
64 Alan Granger M45 M 00:11:57 68.51%
65 Stephen Wright M40 M 00:11:58 65.33%
66 Iain Muirhead M45 M 00:11:59 69.41%
67 Finlay Macrae M40 M 00:12:04 65.28%
68 Jason Rae Senior M 00:12:10 60.27%
69 Paul Anderson M35 M 00:12:18 60.91%
70 Alastair Cunningham M50 M 00:12:22 69.47%
71 Scott Angus M40 M 00:12:23 63.13%
72 Loic Jacob Senior M 00:12:24 59.14%
73 John Brown M50 M 00:12:28 67.25%
74 David Hoolaghan M35 M Motherwell AC 00:12:29 61.70%
75 Jack Bryant M40 M 00:12:30 63.98%
76 Sam Killins Senior M Colombia 00:12:32 59.46%
77 John Cunningham M50 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:35 66.63%
78 Craig Pollock M45 M 00:12:37 64.38%
79 Erica Christie W60 F 00:12:37 91.72%
80 Alasdair Beaton M35 M 00:12:38 59.30%
81 Jeremy Deveney M40 M Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:12:42 62.02%
82 Nicola Stevenson Senior F Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:12:46 65.46%
83 Rob Cussons M35 M 00:12:57 59.04%
84 Gareth Shields M40 m 00:12:59 60.22%
85 Valentino Grifa Junior M 00:13:00 59.07%
86 Ming Feng Tan Junior M 00:13:00 59.07%
87 Maria Doherty W50 F Glasgow South Road Runners 00:13:03 77.06%
88 Mark King M45 M Glasgow South Road Runners 00:13:04 63.65%
89 Stephen Harris M45 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:13:08 61.37%
90 Iain Crawford M50 M 00:13:12 63.51%
91 Morag Casey W45 F Garscube Harriers 00:13:12 69.79%
92 Kevin Graham M40 M 00:13:13 59.60%
93 Thomas Anderson Junior M 00:13:14 62.31%
94 Derek Clifford M35 M 00:13:17 57.14%
95 Tommy Donnelly Junior M 00:13:21 61.76%
96 Ibrahim Urrahman Junior M 00:13:30 56.88%
97 Angela Campbell W40 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:13:38 64.17%
98 Ian Campbell M65 M Erskine Jogging Buddies 00:13:39 71.16%
99 Fiona Thomson Senior F 00:13:41 61.68%
100 Ada Stewart W55 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:13:45 76.12%
101 Rahim Mirzaie M40 M 00:13:45 57.29%
102 Simon Barrett M40 M West End Road Runners 00:13:54 56.67%
103 Anne Scott W45 F 00:13:55 66.20%
104 Emma McLeod Senior F 00:14:02 60.14%
105 Paul McAllister M50 M 00:14:03 60.16%
106 Donna Black W35 F 00:14:07 61.05%
107 Russell Cooper M50 M Calderglen harriers 00:14:11 61.08%
108 James Ashe M60 M Ah and MRF running club 00:14:11 66.02%
109 Ewan Wilson Senior M 00:14:16 51.40%
110 Russell Morrison M55 M 00:14:26 61.56%
111 Shirley MacNab W50 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:14:31 71.14%
112 Agniezska Bachleda-Baca #N/A F 00:14:35 *%
113 Kirsty Henderson Senior F 00:14:38 57.14%
114 Linda Cunningham W50 F 00:14:41 66.75%
115 David White M55 M 00:14:58 59.36%
116 William Mitchell M70 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:15:11 65.99%
117 Jacqui Cowan W55 F 00:15:36 67.10%
118 Andrew Gallacher M45 M 00:15:36 52.89%
119 Kim Forbes W60 F Scottish Veteran Harriers 00:15:53 71.77%
120 Olivia Devine Senior F 00:16:03 52.07%
121 Ruby Hamilton Junior F 00:16:09 55.85%
122 Matthew Anderson Junior M 00:16:09 51.05%
123 Robbie Wishart M60 M West End Road Runners 00:16:12 57.80%
124 Elaine Campbell W60 F Glasgow South Road Runners 00:16:16 72.22%
125 Brian Graham M55 M Kilbarchan 00:16:36 54.45%
126 Marta Oleszczuk W35 F 00:16:44 51.18%
127 Barbara Watt W45 F 00:17:11 54.27%
128 Heather Smith Senior F 00:17:27 47.98%
129 Sahar Mirzaie Senior F 00:17:27 48.20%
130 Dave Slater M40 M Christian Runners UK 00:17:33 45.22%
131 Allison Hamilton W35 F Great Run local Glasgow Quays 00:17:53 48.54%
132 John Softley M65 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:18:01 54.99%
133 Kirsti Sutherland Senior F 00:18:03 46.39%
134 Victoria Hughes W40 F 00:19:14 46.32%
135 Jacqueline Sessie W35 F 00:19:29 44.23%
136 Pablo Bello Senior M 00:19:59 36.70%
137 Linda Foy W45 F 00:23:35 40.02%
138 Maureen Cherry W50 F 00:23:36 43.18%
139 Gayle Carswell W35 F 00:24:33 34.52%
140 Lisa Crawford W35 F 00:24:33 34.52%

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.