3k on the GreenRaceRace ReportRace ReportsRace Results

Half A Hundred More at the Best Wee Race in Scotland

a record-breaking 162 runners at the start line

Boosted by the support of local running group The Runbetweeners,  Jog Scotland, and a number of youngsters taking advantage of the school holidays, the July version of the 3k in the Green set a new record for those participating in the Best Wee Race in Scotland. An amazing 162 runners completed the course, 50 upfrom the corresponding fixture twelve months ago, coincidentally this included 50 first timers. Within the ranks 50 females, 12 juniors and six over 65s, including the oldest participant on the day, 75-year-old Bill Parker.

The Runbetweeners

The setting was a bit strange with high fencing cordoning off much of Glasgow Green which also resulted in the route being more congested than usual but even with the huge numbers the race experienced no issues whatsoever, thanks not only to Al Murray and his small team of volunteers but also to the great support and attitude of all 162 competitors.

 

Men’s Race

Jonathan sprints to victory

There was strong competition all the way through the race, not least of all up front, where after shooting off at a fast pace Jonathan Roebuck thought that he had established a comfortable lead only for Kieran Cooper to catch him 200m before the turn. Kieran was running the race of his life but he couldn’t shake off Jonathan and he faded in the latter stage allowing Edinburgh based Jonathan to reclaim the lead and earn victory at the third time of asking, with a time of 9:21.  Kieran had to settle for the runner-up spot with 9:30 and a PB of some 20 seconds. Bellahouston Road Runner, Ciaran Dougherty placed third with a time of 9:40, just one second out of his PB. 

Cambuslang’s Brodie Aitken was the first junior over the line, the U15 completed the 3k in a time of 9:47 and recorded the highest wava of the day with an age grade of 89.45%

 

After the race, winner Jonathan Roebuck said “I always look forward to this race. For such a small event with a low profile they’re so well organised, and a lot of fun. It’s great to see how many runners and volunteers choose to squeeze in a race on their Friday lunchtime in Glasgow’s oldest and most-loved park.”

 

Women’s Race

Two out of two for Anna Tait

There was a record turnout in the women’s race, with Victoria Park’s Anna Tait being the first of fifty female runners crossing the line.  It was two out of two for the Orcadian who also won the women’s race in May. The 21-year-old earned Gold with a time of 9:49 and also recorded the highest female wava, with an age grade of 85.13%.   Making her debut, Edinburgh AC’s Rebecca Burns placed second with a time of 9:59, two seconds faster than her 3000m performance at the recent UK Women’s League Premier Division race held in Grangemouth on the 9th July.  Another of the fifty debutantes, Strathclyde University Harrier, Maddy Watson (U23) earned third with a time of 11:28.

Kilmarnock Harrier Ellie Anderson was the first female junior, crossing the line in a time of 12:26.

Commenting on the race, Anna Tait said “It’s a great local event for those in Glasgow to roll up and test themselves over a fast 3k course before the weekend. No fuss and a friendly atmosphere!”

 

Full Results

PLACE    NAME              CAT  M/F   CLUB    TIME   WAVA             

1 Jonathan Roebuck Senior M MRF 00:09:21 78.81%

2 Kieran Cooper Senior M 00:09:30 79.83%

3 Ciaran Dougherty M35 M Bellahouston Road Runners 00:09:40 77.51%

4 Kevin Schenk Senior M Forres Harriers 00:09:42 75.60%

5 Brodie Aitken Junior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:09:47 89.45%

6 Anna Tait Senior F Victoria Park 00:09:49 85.13%

7 Steven Prentice M40 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:09:55 80.03%

8 Rebecca Burns Senior F Edinburgh AC 00:09:59 83.71%

9 Richard Cooper M45 M 00:10:03 81.46%

10 David Cunningham M40 M Glasgow Tri Club 00:10:04 78.25%

11 Bryan Mulgrew Senior M Bellahouston Road Runners 00:10:04 73.03%

12 Ruaridh MacLean Senior M Giffnock North 00:10:08 72.37%

13 Alastair Skelton M40 M 00:10:09 77.03%

14 Michael Black Junior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:11 77.72%

15 David Simpson M40 M 00:10:12 76.65%

16 Duncan Anderson Senior M 00:10:13 71.84%

17 Dennis Williams M55 M Shettleston Harriers 00:10:14 85.36%

18 Calum Ferguson Senior M Bellahouston Harriers 00:10:18 71.97%

19 Ryan Evans Senior M Irvine Running Club 00:10:21 70.85%

20 Zak Povey Junior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:28 77.07%

21 David Blane M50 M Irvine Running Club 00:10:30 81.82%

22 Andrew McCafferty Senior M 00:10:34 70.53%

23 Gordon Curran M45 M Scottish Fire & rescue 00:10:37 75.91%

24 Fraser McPhail M45 M Troon Tortoises 00:10:39 76.27%

25 Bruce Smith M50 M Carnethy HRC 00:10:40 81.22%

26 Gary Shaw M40 M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:41 74.29%

27 Gerard Scullion M50 M Bellahouston Road Runners 00:10:42 80.29%

28 Ronan Beale Senior M Bellahouston Road Runners 00:10:42 69.65%

29 Kieran Pugh Senior M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:46 68.14%

30 Owen McWilliams Senior M Irvine Running Club 00:10:48 68.16%

31 Neil Smith M40 M 00:10:49 71.73%

32 Brian Hughes M60 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:49 85.80%

33 Neil Nairn M45 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:10:50 75.57%

34 Robert Churchill M35 M West End Road Runners 00:10:51 70.46%

35 David Holgate M35 M 00:10:53 69.26%

36 Gordon Stewart M40 M 00:10:55 73.26%

37 Russell White Senior M 00:11:05 66.33%

38 Graeme Ritchie M35 M 00:11:06 67.91%

39 Henry Merriweather M45 M Bellahouston Road Runners 00:11:08 73.53%

40 Lok Man Andrew Chung M40 M 00:11:10 69.49%

41 Philip Knight M45 M 00:11:10 74.48%

42 Darren Murray M45 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:11:11 72.63%

43 William Reid M55 M 00:11:13 79.89%

44 Stuart Lorraine M50 M 00:11:15 75.74%

45 David Eames Senior M Bellahouston Harriers 00:11:15 66.25%

46 Keith Berry Senior M 00:11:19 65.31%

47 Ciaran Mallon M35 M 00:11:21 67.36%

48 Paul Kernohan M40 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:11:21 68.88%

49 James Chalmers Senior M Rons Runners 00:11:22 64.52%

50 Louis Sharp Junior M Victoria Park 00:11:22 74.37%

51 Stuart McAleer M35 M 00:11:24 66.58%

52 Rob Mussett M55 M Central AC 00:11:24 76.63%

53 Tony McGale M45 M Springburn Harriers 00:11:25 72.27%

54 Alan Owen M50 M Whitemoss AAC 00:11:26 73.33%

55 Maddy Watson Senior F Strathclyde Uni Harriers 00:11:28 72.88%

56 Suzanne Shaw W40 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:11:31 76.63%

57 Neil Scott M35 M 00:11:32 66.78%

58 Tom Cunning Junior M 00:11:35 77.48%

59 Alastair MacLachlan M55 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:11:35 78.03%

60 Ruaridh Webster Senior M 00:11:37 63.13%

61 Aaron Grew Junior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:11:38 68.03%

62 Stuart Donald M35 M Garscube Harriers 00:11:38 64.40%

63 John Pugh M50 M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:11:40 71.86%

64 Sid Muraagundi Senior M 00:11:41 63.50%

65 Gillian Blee W35 F 00:11:43 73.09%

66 Gary Judge Senior M 00:11:45 62.90%

67 Alan Granger M45 M 00:11:46 69.03%

68 Kenny Taylor M35 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:11:46 64.97%

69 Alastair Drummond M40 M Newton Road Runners 00:11:47 66.35%

70 Dimitrios Sotiriou M35 M 00:11:47 64.88%

71 Garth Whitaker Senior M 00:11:49 62.78%

72 John Brown M45 M 00:11:51 70.19%

73 Ross Anderson Senior M 00:11:52 61.95%

74 Iain Muirhead M45 M 00:11:52 70.09%

75 Gregor Love M45 M Glasgow Tri Club 00:11:56 69.14%

76 Liam Cavin M40 M 00:11:57 65.91%

77 Colin Anderson M40 M 00:11:59 65.73%

78 Garry Henderson M50 M 00:12:01 72.09%

79 Michael Donohue M55 M 00:12:03 72.49%

80 Lee Shaw Senior M Irvine Running Club 00:12:07 61.18%

81 Derek Rankine M35 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:12:10 61.95%

82 Laura Ritchie W35 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:12 69.81%

83 Jane McCluskey W35 F Glasgow running network 00:12:13 71.05%

84 Gordon Gallacher M45 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:18 67.08%

85 Lesley McArdle Senior F 00:12:19 68.30%

86 Craig Pollock M45 M 00:12:23 65.08%

87 Chris McKenna M35 M 00:12:23 60.50%

88 Graham Thomson Senior M 00:12:24 59.83%

89 Ellie Anderson Junior F Kilmarnock Harriers 00:12:26 73.94%

90 Martha Lovatt Senior F Garscube Harriers 00:12:28 67.70%

91 Anthony McNulty M40 M Kilmarnock Harriers 00:12:29 63.58%

92 Amy Craig Junior F Cambuslang Harriers 00:12:30 68.29%

93 Maria Doherty W50 F Glasgow South Road Runners 00:12:31 79.31%

94 Mark King M45 M Glasgow South Road Runners 00:12:32 66.36%

95 Tim Arbuckle M45 M 00:12:32 64.30%

96 Alasdair Beaton M35 M 00:12:33 59.70%

97 Colin Dobbie Senior M 00:12:36 59.15%

98 Keith Charters M50 M East Kilbride AC 00:12:37 68.09%

99 Stephen Dunn M35 M Glasgow Dental Hospital & Sch0o0o:l1 r2u:n4n0ers 60.36%

100 Linda Woodcraft W40 F 00:12:41 68.97%

101 Michael McGregor Senior M 00:12:42 57.75%

102 Cordelia O’Neill W35 F West End Road Runners 00:12:49 66.12%

103 Marie McChord W55 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:12:52 84.83%

104 Emma Sommerville Senior F Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:57 64.53%

105 Iain Crawford M50 M 00:12:58 64.66%

106 Lucy Cameron Senior F Strathclyde Uni Harriers 00:13:03 64.06%

107 Nicola Stevenson Senior F Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:13:04 63.96%

108 David Edelman M60 M 00:13:05 70.31%

109 Liam Hastie M35 M 00:13:09 56.97%

110 Lewis Anderson Junior M Kilmarnock Harriers 00:13:10 68.16%

111 Gareth Shields M40 m 00:13:20 58.64%

112 Anne Scott W40 F 00:13:20 68.28%

113 Stuart McDonald M55 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:13:21 65.43%

114 Mark McGuigan Senior M 00:13:25 55.83%

115 Philip O’Neil M45 M 00:13:26 60.47%

116 Alicia Miller Senior F Strathclyde Uni Harriers 00:13:28 62.06%

117 Jonathan Stevens Senior M 00:13:31 55.14%

118 Ella Sharp Junior F Victoria Park 00:13:55 67.52%

119 Gordon Campbell M55 M 00:13:59 64.08%

120 Fiona Greig Senior F 00:14:02 59.78%

121 Ada Stewart W55 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:14:07 74.15%

122 Chris Mullholland Senior M 00:14:10 51.76%

123 Bob Porteous M65 M 00:14:16 69.44%

124 Graeme Aitken M45 M 00:14:18 58.16%

125 William Mitchell M65 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:14:23 68.88%

126 Gillian McGale W40 F Springburn Harriers 00:14:29 62.16%

127 Alison Curry W45 F 00:14:34 66.43%

128 Connor Campbell Junior M 00:14:37 63.62%

129 Niraj Joshi Senior M 00:14:40 50.13%

130 Gillian Glass W45 F 00:14:42 62.67%

131 Rachel Goslan W40 F 00:14:43 60.54%

132 Kirsteen Campbell Junior F 00:15:01 64.15%

133 Allen Campbell M45 M West End Road Runners 00:15:01 53.67%

134 Catriona Gourley W55 F 00:15:09 69.09%

135 Thomas McChord M60 M 00:15:12 61.05%

136 Frazer Howie Senior M 00:15:21 48.55%

137 Laura Sharp W40 F 00:15:31 56.38%

138 Anne Thomson W40 F RunBetweeners 00:15:32 56.81%

139 Andrew Gallacher M45 M 00:15:33 53.06%

140 Melanie Carmichael Senior F 00:15:42 53.43%

141 Jacqueline Casey W35 F 00:15:43 54.19%

142 Jacqueline Glass W60 F 00:15:44 75.83%

143 Anne Williamson W55 F 00:15:46 66.39%

144 Irene Zingone W65 F 00:15:57 81.09%

145 Carol Keenan W60 F 00:15:59 71.32%

146 Leanne McGrath W35 F 00:16:17 52.93%

147 June MacLeod W60 F 00:16:29 68.14%

148 Jackie Calderwood W55 F 00:17:02 61.45%

149 Donna Gillan W45 F 00:17:03 56.05%

150 Dave Slater M40 M 00:17:06 46.06%

151 Eilidh Ramsay Senior F 00:17:47 46.99%

152 Susan Hancock W65 F 00:17:54 67.70%

153 Sarah Berry W45 F 00:18:06 52.15%

154 Donna Black W35 F 00:18:09 47.18%

155 Kirsti Sutherland Senior F 00:18:09 46.13%

156 John Softley M65 M 00:18:29 53.60%

157 May Blackburn W55 F 00:18:36 58.68%

158 Rhiannon Ingram Senior F 00:18:49 44.41%

159 William Parker M75 M 00:21:14 51.65%

160 Morna Viney Senior F 00:24:01 35.14%

161 Nicola McGarva W35 F 00:24:02 35.26%

162 Derek Clifford M35 M 00:24:03 31.56%

 

Thanks to the Runbetweeners for the photos.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *