3k on the GreenRace ReportRace ReportsRace Results

Famous Names and Fastest Times at The Best Wee Race in Scotland

3k on the Green 27 April 2018

One hundred and thirty-three runners were attracted by the Spring sunshine to the April edition of ‘the Best Wee Race in Scotland’ up 34 from last month and 35 from the corresponding event in 2017.  The reputation of the race, which is organised by a handful of volunteers, continues to grow and two doyens of the Scottish running community competed in Friday’s 3k on the Green.

Legends

Peter Fleming

Colorado-based, Peter Fleming was the first Scottish athlete to make a career as a professional athlete.  Peter won the Glasgow Marathon in 1983 in blustery conditions with a time of 2:17:21.  He turned to track running for a few years and achieved PBs of 28:30.44 for 10,000m; 13:51.02 for 5,000m and 3:48.69 for 1500m before returning to winning Marathons all over the world.  In 1995 Peter quit Scotland for good, to live and train at altitude in the USA and became one of the most consistent of the

Fiona Matheson

top marathon men of the twentieth century.  

 

 

Fiona Matheson only took up running in her 40s and the mother of five has been nothing but sensational since starting to race and holds three World Records, the V55 indoor record for the 3000m 10:18.87 and V50 age category for the outdoor 10,000m 35:09 and 3,000m 9:58. Fiona also holds the UK Records for V55 at 1500m 5:00.14; 3000m indoors 10:18.87; 10,000m 37:04.54; 5k 17:41; 5 miles 30:14; 10k 37:41.

 

Legends Races

At the age of 57, on Friday 27th April 2018, for the first time ever the two Scottish running legends lined up at the same Start Line and they both had excellent runs with Peter crossing the line with a time of 9:32 and Fiona winning the women’s race in 10:23.  Although RunBritainRankings don’t officially have any 3K road rankings as it is not an officially recognised distance on the roads for records, they have investigated their rankings for these two age groups and they are both coming out on top of their respective categories.  In other words, Peter and Fiona ran the fastest V55 times ever run in races with a UK Athletics Licence.  Top performances by the two Scottish Running Legends.  

 

After the race, Peter said:

‘It was great to see so many runners taking part in 3k on the Green.  Many thanks to the organisers for putting on such a great little race.  I used to love running grassroots events like these to test my fitness. I hope that The Best Wee Race in Scotland continues to flourish and grow so I can come back and race it again next year.’

Whilst Fiona said:

‘I hadn’t done the 3k on the Green since 2015 nearly 3 years ago so looked at the time I did then which was 10:28 and thought if I could possibly get around that time I was going to be more than happy with that! Therefore to get 10:23 I was delighted! It was a nice day weather wise, a good turnout of runners, well organised and it’s always nice to catch up with other running friends.’

 

Kevan Harvey

Men’s Race

Debutant Kevan Harvey of Cambuslang continued to build on his recent form which saw him cross the line in first place at Livingston parkrun in a time of 16:09 by winning in an amazing time of 8:52, thirteen seconds ahead of Fraser Logan of Belgrade/Central who ran a PB of 9:05.  Competing in his first 3k, Shettleston’s Paul Sorrie was just four seconds behind, storming across the line in a time of 9:09.  In perfect racing conditions, a total of 18 runners crossed the line in under ten minutes, including last month’s winner Kevin Schenk of Forres, who despite taking eight seconds off of last month’s PB had to settle for 7th place.  The aforementioned Peter Fleming earned 11th place with his time of 9:32.

 

Women’s Race

Rhiannon Kirk

In the women’s race Falkirk’s record-breaking Fiona Matheson was first across the line with her time of 10:23, U23 Rhiannon Kirk, North Highland Harriers/Edinburgh University, smashed her 3000m PB of 11:16.42 to earn Silver with a time of 10:43. Garscube’s Laura Gray shaved a further second off of last month’s time to win Bronze with a PB of 11:53.  Motherwell’s Clare Barr returned to the 3k on the Green after a gap of 24 months and placed the first V50 with a time of 12:00.

Clare Barr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Sorrie

Fraser Logan

 

 

Photos

Ian Goudie’s photos are available here

Full Results 

3k on the Green 27/04/2018 Race
Runner Category M/F Club Time Age Grade %
1 Kevin Harvey Senior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:08:52 82.71%
2 Fraser Logan Senior M Central AC 00:09:05 80.81%
3 Paul Sorrie M35 M Shettleston Harriers 00:09:09 84.18%
4 Chris Mooney M35 M Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:09:12 82.50%
5 Jonathan Roebuck Senior M MRF 00:09:16 79.52%
6 Darran Muir M40 M Law & District 00:09:18 83.43%
7 Kevin Schenk Senior M Forres Harriers 00:09:22 78.29%
8 Jason Bell Senior M Helensburgh AC 00:09:26 77.77%
9 Miguel Delgado Sillero Senior M 00:09:29 77.52%
10 Paul Burns M35 M 00:09:31 78.73%
11 Peter Fleming M55 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:09:32 92.41%
12 Andrew White M45 M Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:09:33 87.09%
13 Alasdair MacMillan Senior M Metro Aberdeen 00:09:43 76.70%
14 Colin Langan Senior M Newport Harriers 00:09:46 75.09%
15 Calum Oates Senior M 00:09:48 74.90%
16 Steven Prentice M40 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:09:50 80.71%
17 Craig McIntyre Senior M Cumbernauld AAC 00:09:54 74.07%
18 Stuart Scott Senior M Helensburgh 00:09:54 74.26%
19 James Gallacher M55 M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:00 88.85%
20 David Simpson M40 M 00:10:06 77.41%
21 Paul Kernohan M40 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:07 77.28%
22 Andy Jackson Senior M Shettleston Harriers 00:10:14 71.66%
23 Brent Brodie M45 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:10:17 78.37%
24 Ted Gourley M55 M Giffnock North 00:10:20 84.54%
25 Andrew Melrose M35 M London City AC 00:10:22 72.27%
26 Fiona Matheson W55 F Falkirk Victoria 00:10:23 103.64%
27 Brian Robertson M35 M Shettleston Harriers 00:10:26 71.81%
28 Alex Allardyce M45 M Irvine Running Club 00:10:27 78.34%
29 Gerard Scullion M50 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:10:38 80.14%
30 Grant Matheson M55 M Falkirk Victoria 00:10:38 82.15%
31 Bruce Smith M50 M Carnethy HRC 00:10:43 80.17%
32 Rhiannon Kirk Senior F Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hounds 00:10:43 78.29%

33 Peter Jardine M50 M Victoria Park 00:10:47 79.02%
34 Graeme Gemmell M50 M 00:10:49 79.42%
35 John MacKenzie M50 M 00:10:50 78.02%
36 Craig Torgersen M35 M 00:10:54 70.66%
37 David Eames Senior M Bellahouston Harriers 00:10:57 67.75%
38 Mark Preston M35 M North Ayrshire AC 00:11:00 68.11%
39 Alan Strang M40 M Motherwell AC 00:11:07 71.39%
40 Philip Knight M45 M 00:11:08 74.71%
41 Steven Johnstone M35 M 00:11:12 67.30%
42 Jamie Drever M40 M 00:11:13 69.70%
43 Nick Ruane M40 M Jog Scotland 00:11:14 70.65%
44 Rob Mussett M55 M Central AC 00:11:17 77.42%
45 Gary McKendrick M50 M Inverclyde AC 00:11:20 75.80%
46 John McLean M50 M 00:11:22 74.97%
47 Chris Bell M40 M Kilbarchan 00:11:22 69.30%
48 Paul Houston M45 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:11:25 72.85%
49 Paul Kirkland Senior M Achillees Heel 00:11:27 64.21%
50 Angus Beaton M40 M 00:11:31 68.40%

51 Arthur Duggan M45 M Motherwell AC 00:11:34 69.68%
52 Alasdair Murray M50 M Kilmarnock Harriers 00:11:34 72.48%
53 Gary Judge Senior M 00:11:35 63.61%
54 Paul Housley M35 M 00:11:35 66.00%
55 Gillian Blee W35 F 00:11:40 73.40%
56 Phil Duffield M45 M 00:11:41 70.62%
57 Craig Brown M45 M Garscube Harriers 00:11:42 69.43%
58 Andrew Holloway Senior M 00:11:45 62.57%
59 John Cunningham M45 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:11:45 70.79%
60 Sean Mackin M35 M Clapham Chasers 00:11:47 63.97%
61 Robert Cleary Senior M 00:11:49 62.78%
62 Ross Anderson Senior M 00:11:50 62.13%
63 Iain Muirhead M45 M 00:11:51 69.63%
64 Laura Gray W35 F Garscube Harriers 00:11:53 72.52%
65 Peter Freer M40 M 00:11:54 65.20%
66 Russell White Senior M 00:11:55 61.69%
67 Kieran Smith Senior M 00:11:59 61.20%
68 Clare Barr W50 F Motherwell AC 00:12:00 81.67%
69 Laura Ritchie W35 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:01 70.87%
70 Finlay Macrae M40 M 00:12:04 64.79%
71 Neil Scott M35 M 00:12:19 62.07%
72 Steven Love M45 M 00:12:23 67.16%
73 Stuart McColm M50 M Ayr Seaforth 00:12:27 67.34%
74 Alison Locke W35 F Garscube Harriers 00:12:34 68.14%
75 Stephen Dunn M35 M Glasgow Dental Hospital & School runners 00:12:35 60.76%
76 Albert Kawmi Senior M 00:12:36 58.88%
77 Tim Arbuckle M45 M 00:12:38 63.80%
78 Linda Woodcraft W40 F 00:12:43 68.79%
79 Dan Olinghouse M40 M 00:12:43 62.41%
80 David Hoolaghan M35 M Motherwell AC 00:12:43 60.12%
81 Gareth Shields M40 m 00:12:43 61.48%
82 Maria Doherty W50 F Glasgow South Road Runners 00:12:43 78.06%
83 Marie McChord W55 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:12:43 85.83%
84 Barry Edwards M35 M 00:12:43 59.27%
85 Philip O’Neil M45 M 00:12:43 63.88%
86 Grant Henderson Senior M 00:12:43 58.29%
87 Chris McKenna M35 M 00:12:47 58.61%
88 Francesca Jannetta W35 F 00:12:48 66.21%
89 Keith Charters M50 M East Kilbride AC 00:12:51 66.86%
90 Pat McCarn M60 M 00:12:54 71.31%

91 Nicola Stevenson Senior F Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:12:54 64.78%
92 Dimitrios Sotiriou M35 M 00:12:54 59.27%
93 Cameron Ferguson M55 M 00:12:55 69.37%
94 Elizabeth O’Keefe W35 F 00:12:56 66.64%
95 Frances Brannan W45 F 00:12:57 73.79%
96 Morag Casey W40 F Garscube Harriers 00:13:02 69.85%
97 Christopher Craven Senior M 00:13:03 57.11%
98 Fiona Greig Senior F 00:13:04 64.20%
99 Angela Campbell W35 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:13:05 66.34%
100 Sharon Molloy Senior F 00:13:06 64.04%
101 Ada Stewart W50 F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:13:07 78.74%
102 Robert Macleod M40 M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:13:08 59.98%
103 Anne Scott W40 F 00:13:27 67.68%

104 Kenny Weir M65 M 00:13:28 70.80%
105 Daniel Schirn Senior M 00:13:42 53.66%
106 Gordon Campbell M55 M 00:13:45 64.62%
107 Anthony McNulty M40 M Kilmarnock Harriers 00:13:47 57.58%
108 Margaret Hutchinson W50 F 00:14:01 69.92%
109 William Mitchell M65 M Cambuslang Harriers 00:14:17 69.36%
110 Colin Howard M50 M 00:14:23 58.29%
111 Taylor Sexton Senior M Glasgow Tri Club 00:14:41 49.94%
112 Kevin Gilfillan M35 M Garscube Harriers 00:14:45 52.22%
113 Christine Jamieson W40 F 00:14:53 60.49%
114 William Robertson Senior M 00:14:54 49.60%
115 Jay Semple M35 M 00:14:54 51.31%
116 Janice Clement W60 F Penarth and Dinas Runners 00:15:00 74.88%
117 Catherine Allan Senior F 00:15:05 55.41%
118 Sarah Groom Senior F 00:15:11 55.04%
119 Marianne Stirling Senior F 00:15:15 55.34%
120 Gillian Starr W40 F 00:15:15 57.87%
121 Lizzie Hamilton Senior F 00:15:26 54.18%
122 Terry Nimmo M55 M Bellahouston Harriers 00:15:37 56.41%
123 Shirley Wieland W55 F Bellahouston Harriers 00:15:37 67.03%
124 John Bett M35 M 00:16:02 47.68%
125 Kenny Craig M40 M 00:16:20 48.59%
126 Thomas McChord M60 M 00:16:26 56.47%
127 Susan Gallagher W45 F Glasgow Tri Club 00:16:40 55.95%
128 Sarah Berry W45 F West End Road Runners 00:16:53 55.23%
129 Emma McGinley Senior M 00:17:04 42.97%
130 Kirsti Sutherland Senior F 00:18:03 46.33%
131 Jo McCaig W35 F 00:18:03 46.95%
132 Eileen Calder W50 F 00:20:34 49.55%
133 Laura Shields Senior F 00:21:58 38.04%

Entry fees today donated to “Kira the Machine”. Kira Noble is the 14-year-old daughter of a friend of one of
our regular race volunteers. Kira has cancer and the required treatment can only be provided in the USA.

Enter “Roon the Toon”. A 10k road race in Kilmarnock on 10th June

 

Off they go!

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *