3k on the GreenRace ReportRace Reports

Butler Beats Bell and Ritchie Wins the Battle of the Lauras

Speedy Shaun

One hundred and eleven runners took part in the February 2018 edition of the 3k in the Green, up 31 on last year’s corresponding event, and Shaun Butler was the speediest of them all. The Cambuslang Harrier took 11 seconds off of his PB to cross the line in an excellent time of 9:14. This was the Glasgow based, Business Analyst’s third victory at the ‘Best Wee Race in Scotland’ but his first in almost three years. He’s bang on form at the moment with three parkrun scalps under his belt already in 2018.

Helensburgh’s Jason Bell placed runner-up, with a time of 9:23, with Ross MacKenzie earning bronze with a time of 9:27.  A total of seven runners broke the ten-minute barrier, including Bellahouston Harrier Steven Prentice who won the Vet (M35+) Category with his time of 9:50.  For the second month in a row, Chris Upson (Cambuslang) earned gold in the Super Vet (M50+) Category with a time of 10:02, one second faster than his January time.

Women’s Race

Rapid Ritchie

In the Women’s Race, Bellahouston Harrier Laura Ritchie took almost one minute off of her PB to cross the line in first place with a time of 12:02.  This was the VW35+ first taste of victory at the 3k race but continues her fine form which has seen her earning gold at a number of parkruns throughout the west of Scotland already this year and improved performances over a period of five years. Garscube Harrier Laura Gray earned runner-up spot with a time of 12:20, a little slower than her previous outing but good enough to hold off the challenge from Linda Woodcraft who placed third in 12:27.   Glasgow South Road Runner, Maria Docherty made it two out of two for her in the Super Vet Category (F50+) with an improved time of 12:48, seventeen seconds faster than her January time.

 

Well done to all of them and also to the volunteers who not only do an excellent job on the day but also work behind the scenes to get the results out asap. Please note that this month they have included % age-graded results.

Full Results

1 Shaun Butler Senior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:09:14 80.71%
2 Jason Bell Senior M Helensburgh AC 00:09:23 78.18%
3 Ross MacKenzie Senior M 00:09:29 77.52%
4 Iain Carroll Senior M 00:09:33 80.65%
5 Colin Whitby Senior M Irvine Running Club 00:09:35 78.65%
6 Matthew McKenna Senior M Cambuslang Harriers 00:09:46 75.09%
7 Steven Prentice Veteran M Bellahouston Harriers 00:09:50 80.71%
8 Chris Upson Super Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:02 86.34%
9 Richard Cooper Veteran M 00:10:06 81.05%
10 Graeme Laing Senior M 00:10:07 76.13%
11 Andrew McCall Senior M Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:10:08 72.55%
12 Michael Savvas Senior M Norwich Road Runners 00:10:13 73.78%
13 David Simpson Veteran M 00:10:18 75.90%
14 Brian Robertson Senior M Shettleston Harriers 00:10:22 72.27%
15 Chris MacNeil Senior M 00:10:25 70.46%
16 Paul Kernohan Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:30 73.90%
17 David Gifford Senior M J P Morgan RC 00:10:32 73.12%
18 Jamie Findlay Veteran M Irvine Running Club 00:10:40 73.29%
19 Gary Shaw Veteran M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:42 74.17%
20 William Martin Veteran M 00:10:43 76.39%
21 Iain MacIsaac Veteran M 00:10:47 72.50%
22 Mark Preston Senior M North Ayrshire AC 00:10:48 69.37%
23 Craig Holmes Veteran M 00:10:49 71.73%
24 Grant Matheson Super Veteran M Falkirk Victoria 00:10:52 80.39%
25 Fraser McPhail Veteran M Troon Tortoises 00:10:53 74.64%
26 Mark King Veteran M Glasgow South Road Runners 00:10:54 75.70%
27 Owen McWilliams Senior M 00:10:56 67.80%
28 Evan Crane Senior M 00:11:01 68.89%
29 Paul Crompton Super Veteran M Kent AC 00:11:09 75.19%
30 Scott Coulter Senior M Maryhill Harriers 00:11:13 65.38%
31 David Eames Senior M Bellahouston Harriers 00:11:16 65.85%
32 Paul Housley Senior M 00:11:19 67.56%
33 Alastair MacLachlan Super Veteran M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:11:22 78.83%
34 Jonny Moran Veteran M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:11:30 67.47%
35 Nick Ruane Veteran M Jog Scotland 00:11:33 68.71%
36 Andrew Cameron Super Veteran M 00:11:35 72.38%
37 Anthony Quinn Super Veteran M Cartha Harriers 00:11:37 79.19%
38 Iain Mcfarlane Senior M 00:11:38 65.72%
39 Ross West Senior M 00:11:39 62.95%
40 Arthur Duggan Veteran M Motherwell AC 00:11:40 69.08%
41 John Brown Veteran M 00:11:43 70.99%
42 Kevin O’Donnell Senior M 00:11:43 65.74%
43 Martin Strachan Senior M West End Road Runners 00:11:45 65.07%
44 Stuart Lorraine Super Veteran M 00:11:45 71.94%
45 Rob Gallacher Senior M 00:11:52 63.14%
46 Garry Henderson Super Veteran M 00:11:55 72.70%
47 Ross Anderson Senior M 00:11:56 61.51%
48 John Cunningham Veteran M Bellahouston Harriers 00:11:58 69.50%
49 Jason Rae Senior M 00:11:59 61.20%
50 Michael Kirwan Super Veteran M Glasgow South Road Runners 00:12:02 72.59%
51 Laura Ritchie Veteran F Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:02 70.77%
52 David Murphy Veteran M Shettleston Harriers 00:12:05 67.75%
53 Craig Pollock Veteran M 00:12:06 66.61%
54 Steven Robertson Veteran M 00:12:09 64.83%
55 Sandy Eaglesham Super Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 00:12:14 77.24%
56 Robert Cleary Senior M 00:12:15 60.56%
57 Gerard Barrett Senior M 00:12:19 60.01%
58 Laura Gray Senior F Garscube Harriers 00:12:20 69.88%
59 Linda Woodcraft Veteran F 00:12:27 70.27%
60 Finlay Macrae Veteran M 00:12:27 62.80%
61 David Hoolaghan Senior M Motherwell AC 00:12:31 61.08%
62 Gordon Gallacher Veteran M Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:34 65.14%
63 Elaine Hurley Senior F 00:12:35 68.49%
64 Alasdair Beaton Senior M 00:12:36 59.15%
65 Alison Locke Senior F Garscube Harriers 00:12:45 67.16%
66 Casey Thompson Senior F Garscube Harriers 00:12:48 65.72%
67 Maria Doherty Super Veteran F Glasgow South Road Runners 00:12:48 77.55%
68 Mark Beech Senior M Road Runners Club 00:12:52 57.44%
69 Angela Campbell Senior F Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:53 67.37%
70 Ada Stewart Super Veteran F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:12:59 79.54%
71 Philip O’Neil Veteran M 00:13:06 62.01%
72 Cameron Ferguson Super Veteran M 00:13:13 67.22%
73 Neil Thomson Senior M 00:13:15 56.25%
74 Susan Hillis Veteran F 00:13:16 68.62%
75 Richard McCall Veteran M 00:13:19 61.96%
76 Scott Gallacher Senior m 00:13:20 57.34%
77 Gareth Shields Veteran m 00:13:21 58.12%
78 Nicola Stevenson Senior F Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:13:26 62.21%
79 Daniel McCusker Senior M 00:13:33 54.12%
80 Martin O’Donnell Super Veteran M Giffnock North 00:13:35 61.72%
81 Pat McCarn Super Veteran M 00:13:37 67.56%
82 Kenny Weir Super Veteran M 00:13:47 69.18%
83 Lesley Storer Senior F 00:13:56 61.12%
84 Shirley MacNab Super Veteran F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:13:57 73.05%
85 William Mitchell Super Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 00:14:04 70.43%
86 Ian MacKay Super Veteran M 00:14:26 59.04%
87 Iain Nicholl Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 00:14:26 54.57%
88 Eddie McLaughlin Super Veteran M 00:14:31 61.20%
89 Brian Mullholland Veteran M 00:14:31 56.39%
90 Liz McGarry Super Veteran F Irvine Running Club 00:15:02 79.36%
91 Laura Gardiner Senior F 00:15:03 56.31%
92 Tom Keenan Super Veteran M Bellahouston Harriers 00:15:04 62.15%
93 Ian McCarn Super Veteran M 00:15:06 61.46%
94 Gillian Starr Veteran F 00:15:18 57.68%
95 Russell Morrison Super Veteran M 00:15:42 56.11%
96 Frazer Howie Senior M 00:15:44 47.15%
97 Liz Deans Super Veteran F grl 00:15:49 67.09%
98 Brian Graham Super Veteran M Kilbarchan 00:15:52 56.47%
99 Carol Keenan Super Veteran F Bellahouston Harriers 00:15:58 71.40%
100 Michael Golik Senior M 00:16:14 46.43%
101 Marianne Stirling Senior F 00:16:17 51.83%
102 Deirdrie Hoyle Super Veteran F Bellahouston Harriers 00:16:49 73.22%
103 Marta Oleszczuk Senior F 00:17:02 50.00%
104 John Softley Super Veteran M Bellahouston Harriers 00:17:19 56.62%
105 Sarah Berry Veteran F West End Road Runners 00:17:20 53.80%
106 Dave Slater Veteran M Jog Scotland 00:18:30 42.58%
107 Elaine Burns Senior F 00:19:22 43.15%
108 Kirsti Sutherland Senior F 00:19:41 42.48%
109 Lisa Reid Senior F 00:20:15 42.56%
110 Elaine Macfarlane F 00:20:17
111 Hayley MacDonald Veteran F 00:20:17 44.88%

NOTE – March 3k on the Green will be on Friday 23rd March
Age Grade % added for the first time – any errors please contact us at info@3konthegreen.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *