3k on the GreenRace ReportRace ReportsRace Results

A Highland Welcome for Schenk and Bannerman @ the 3k on the Green

The March 2018 edition of the best wee race in Scotland was held one week earlier than usual due to the last Friday of the month being a public holiday (Good Friday). Our apologies for any confusion that this may have caused, that said some ninety runners braved the low temperatures and icy wind, including the highland pairing of Kevin Schenk and Jenny Bannerman who won the men’s and women’s races, respectively.

Edinburgh based Forres Harrier Schenk had to wait until the last 500m before surging past the erstwhile leader, Jonathon Roebuck to earn victory, taking 10 seconds off of his PB to cross the line in a time of 9:30, eight seconds ahead of fellow Edinburgh resident Roebuck. Metro Aberdeen’s Alasdair MacMillan placed third in 9:42. In all, nine runners achieved sub 10-minute finishes.  

James Gallacher (Kirkintilloch Olympian) won the Super Veteran’s race, narrowly defeating last month’s winner Chris Upson by crossing the line with a time of 10:17 and the highest male wava of the day 86.4%.   

Women’s Race

Inverness Harrier, Jenny Bannerman comfortably won the women’s race with a time of 9:54, ahead of debutant Katie Bain of Edinburgh AC who completed the fast and flat course in a time of 10:35. Garscube’s Laura Gray continued her excellent progress by taking another fifteen seconds off of her PB, smashing the 12-minute barrier with a time of 11;54.

Katie Bain

Cambuslang’s Erica Christie won the women’s Super Veteran’s race, crossing the line in a time of 12:43 with the highest wava of the day 89.64%.

 

Thanks

Congratulations to everyone who participated in the event and helped raise £199:60 for Comic Relief. Many thanks to the volunteers who give up their time to organise the Best wee race in Scotland and to Claire T Media for providing the photographs.  We hope to see you all at next month’s event which will be held on the last Friday of the month.

 

Full Results

1 Kevin Schenk Senior M Forres Harriers 00:09:30 77.19%
2 Jonathan Roebuck Senior M 00:09:38 76.32%
3 Alasdair MacMillan Senior M Metro Aberdeen 00:09:42 76.83%
4 Colin Whitby Senior M Irvine Running Club 00:09:47 77.05%
5 Finlay Finlay Senior M Garscube Harriers 00:09:47 78.15%
6 Graham McCabe Veteran M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:09:49 82.75%
7 Stephen Brown Senior M 00:09:50 77.19%
8 Steven Prentice Veteran M Bellahouston Harriers 00:09:51 80.57%
9 Jenny Bannerman Senior F Inverness Harriers 00:09:54 84.46%
10 Ross Harvey Senior M 00:10:03 73.32%
11 Jim White Veteran M Motherwell AC 00:10:04 78.25%
12 Craig McIntyre Senior M Cumbernauld AAC 00:10:07 72.49%
13 Richard Cooper Veteran M 00:10:10 80.52%
14 Andrew McCall Senior M Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:10:13 71.96%
15 Kenny Robertson Senior M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:15 72.38%
16 James Gallacher Super Veteran M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:17 86.40%
17 Chris Upson Super Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:21 83.70%
18 Craig Holmes Veteran M 00:10:24 74.61%
19 Euan Craig Senior M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:29 72.40%
20 David Simpson Veteran M 00:10:31 74.34%
21 Simon Gold Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:33 73.55%
22 Paul Kernohan Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 00:10:34 73.43%
23 Katie Bain Senior F Edinburgh AC 00:10:35 78.96%
24 Chris MacNeil Senior M 00:10:37 69.14%
25 Craig Armour Senior M Glasgow Tri Club 00:10:38 69.03%
26 Mark King Veteran M Glasgow South Road Runners 00:10:39 77.47%
27 William Martin Veteran M 00:10:45 76.15%
28 Gary Shaw Veteran M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:10:49 73.37%
29 Fraser McPhail Veteran M Troon Tortoises 00:10:49 75.10%
30 Ronan Beale Senior M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:10:55 68.27%
31 Kenny Burns Senior M 00:11:01 68.89%
32 Craig Torgersen Senior M 00:11:04 69.60%
33 David McDonald Senior M 00:11:10 65.84%
34 Robert Churchill Senior M West End Road Runners 00:11:24 67.06%
35 Gavin Harvie Veteran M Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:11:25 71.71%
36 Alastair MacLachlan Super Veteran M Bellahouston Roadrunners 00:11:27 78.26%
37 Graeme Ritchie Senior M 00:11:33 65.26%
38 Stuart Lorraine Super Veteran M 00:11:35 72.97%
39 Gregor Love M 00:11:39
40 Ryan Gilhooley Senior M Maryhill Harriers 00:11:41 62.77%
41 Christopher Smith Super Veteran M 00:11:44 73.22%
42 Arthur Duggan Veteran M Motherwell AC 00:11:45 68.59%
43 John McParland Senior M Motherwell AC 00:11:49 62.78%
44 Anthony Quinn Super Veteran M Cartha Harriers 00:11:52 77.52%
45 Laura Gray Senior F Garscube Harriers 00:11:54 72.42%
46 Ross Anderson Senior M 00:11:57 61.42%
47 David Murphy Veteran M Shettleston Harriers 00:12:00 68.22%
48 Ian Goudie Super Veteran M Chiang Mai Runners 00:12:01 75.88%
49 Andrew Holloway Senior M 00:12:01 61.18%

50 John Brown Veteran M 00:12:05 68.83%

 

51 John Cunningham Veteran M Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:06 68.74%
52 Clem Clement Super Veteran M Springburn Harriers 00:12:09 73.75%
53 Sandy Eaglesham Super Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 00:12:10 77.66%
54 Jamie Drever Veteran M 00:12:11 63.69%
55 Ross West Senior M 00:12:13 60.03%
56 Lesley McArdle Senior F 00:12:17 68.29%

57 Craig Pollock Veteran M 00:12:21 65.26%
58 Iain Muirhead Veteran m 00:12:22 66.72%
59 Scott Angus Veteran M 00:12:23 62.66%
60 Scott Canning Veteran M 00:12:24 66.54%
61 Robert Cleary Senior M 00:12:26 59.67%
62 Chris McKenna Senior M 00:12:39 58.91%
63 David Murray Veteran M 00:12:41 65.05%
64 Erica Christie Super Veteran F Bellahouston Harriers 00:12:43 89.64%
65 Angie Markowsky Senior F 00:12:46 66.71%
66 Jim Boyle Veteran M Garscube Harriers 00:12:49 63.38%
67 Gareth Shields Veteran m 00:12:51 60.38%
68 Philip O’Neil Veteran M 00:12:52 63.13%
69 Maria Doherty Super Veteran F Glasgow South Road Runners 00:13:01 76.26%
70 Marie McChord Super Veteran F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:13:05 83.42%
71 Pat McCarn Super Veteran M 00:13:08 70.04%
72 Keith Charters Super Veteran M East Kilbride AC 00:13:09 65.33%
73 Cameron Ferguson Super Veteran M 00:13:10 67.48%
74 Ada Stewart Super Veteran F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:13:11 78.34%
75 Lesley Corr Veteran F Springburn Harriers 00:13:12 72.40%
76 Morag Casey Veteran F Garscube Harriers 00:13:16 68.62%
77 Gareth Hollis Senior M 00:13:19 57.84%
78 Nicola Stevenson Senior F Greenock Glenpark Harriers 00:13:29 61.98%
79 Christopher Craven Senior M 00:13:30 55.20%
80 Kenny Weir Super Veteran M 00:13:43 69.51%
81 Anne Scott Veteran F 00:14:02 64.87%
82 Mark Ramage Senior M 00:14:04 52.26%

83 Anthony McNulty Veteran M 00:14:07 56.22%
84 William Mitchell Super Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 00:14:08 70.10%
85 Shirley MacNab Super Veteran F Kirkintilloch Olympians 00:14:17 71.34%
86 Tony Hamilton Veteran M 00:14:45 53.40%
87 Jackie Wiggins Veteran F 00:15:04 59.75%
88 Ian McCarn Super Veteran M 00:15:10 61.19%
89 Amanda Splan Senior F 00:15:15 55.34%
90 Gemma Welsh Senior F Springburn Harriers 00:15:42 53.23%
91 Thomas McChord Super Veteran M 00:16:16 57.05%
92 John Softley Super Veteran M Bellahouston Harriers 00:16:21 59.97%
93 Marta Oleszczuk Senior F 00:17:26 48.85%
94 Sarah Berry Veteran F West End Road Runners 00:17:35 53.03%
95 Colin Anderson Veteran M 00:17:36 44.75%
96 Kirsti Sutherland Senior F 00:18:11 45.99%
97 Dave Slater Veteran M Jog Scotland 00:18:37 42.31%
98 Lisa Reid Senior F 00:20:16 42.52%
99 Douglas Lithgow Super Veteran M 00:26:33 31.58%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *