Posted on Posted in 3k on the Green, Race, race photos, Race Report, Race Reports, Race Results, results, running, Sport
Ready to Party

3k on the Green, April 2017

Colin Reilly

Six years after taken up running in order to get rid of his beer belly and keep out of the pub, Colin Reilly won April’s 3k on the Green, crossing the line in a great time of 9:20.  It was fifteen seconds before his Cambuslang team mate, Jack MacGregor earned silver in 9:35 with Bellahouston Harrier David Mackintosh placing third in 9:40. Conditions were almost perfect for running and almost 100 participants took part in the Best Wee Race in Scotland. These included a contingent from Motherwell Athletics Club who were helping to keep Ewen Cameron out of the pub for a few minutes longer before celebrating his 40th Birthday in the Merchant City.

Ewen’s club-mate and namesake Allan Cameron didn’t hang around too long though, placing first Veteran and fourth overall in a time of 9:45.  Inverclyde’s Gary McKendrick won the Super Vet’s race with a time of 9:56 and was the last of nine runners to complete the 3k in under ten minutes.

 

Women’s Race

In the women’s race it was Garscube’s Lesley Chisholm who took the plaudits, finishing in a time of 10:18, thirteen seconds ahead of Inverclyde’s

Lesley Chisholm
pic by Ian Goudie

Sharon Muir (10:31) with Linda Woodcraft earning bronze with a time of 12:50. Kirkintilloch Olympian, Shirley MacNab won the Super Vet’s race completing the course in 13:48.

Full Results

1 Colin Reilly Senior M Cambuslang Harriers 09:20

2 Jack MacGregor Senior M Cambuslang Harriers 09:35

3 David Mackintosh Senior M Bellahouston Harriers 09:40

4 Allan Cameron Veteran M Motherwell AC 09:45

5 Steven Prentice Veteran M Bellahouston Harriers 09:45

6 Andrew White Veteran M Greenock Glenpark Harriers 09:50

7 Brian Douglas Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 09:52

8 Scott Kennedy Veteran M Shettleston Harriers 09:52

9 Gary McKendrick Super Veteran M Inverclyde AC 09:56

10 Paul Kernohan Veteran M Cambuslang Harriers 10:04

11 Mark Paterson Veteran M Motherwell AC 10:12

12 Lesley Chisholm Veteran F Garscube Harriers 10:18

13 Ewen Cameron Veteran M Motherwell AC 10:23

14 David Cathie Veteran M Whitemoss AAC 10:25

15 David Thomson Senior M East Kilbride AC 10:28

16 Sharon Muir Veteran F Inverclyde AC 10:31

17 David McMillan Senior M 10:34

18 Craig Johnston Veteran M Falkirk Victoria 10:42

19 Gerard Scullion Super Vet M Bellahouston RR 10:45

20 Stephen Hanley Senior M Greenock Glenpark Harriers 10:46

21 Marcus Whyte Senior M Motherwell AC 10:50

22 Marcos Bell Senior M 11:05

23 Aldo Tortolano Veteran M 11:14

24 Lok Man Andrew Chung Senior M 11:16

25 Kieran McLaughlin Senior M Garscube Harriers 11:18

26 Stuart Lorraine Super Veteran M 11:19

27 Dimitrios Sotiriou Senior M 11:20

28 Anthony Quinn Super Vet M Cartha Harriers 11:21

29 Arthur Duggan Veteran M Motherwell AC 11:22

30 Gordon Stewart Veteran M 11:24

31 Alan Strang Veteran M 11:31

32 Stewart Robertson Veteran M 11:32

33 John McParland Senior M Motherwell AC 11:35

34 Stuart McAleer Senior M 11:36

35 Grant Matheson Super Vet M Falkirk Victoria 11:36

36 Allan Mooney Veteran M Clyderunners 11:39

37 Alastair MacLachlan Super Vet M Bellahouston RR 11:45

38 Graeme Ritchie Senior M 11:46

39 Neil Scott Senior M 11:51

40 Chris Cairns Senior M 12:01

41 Jonathon Nicol Senior M 12:02

42 Finlay Macrae Veteran M 12:04

43 Liam Cavin Veteran M 12:06

44 Garry Smith Senior M 12:06

45 Alistair Macaulay Senior M 12:08

46 Craig Pollock Veteran M 12:12

47 Graham Connell Senior M 12:21

48 Mike Donohue Super Veteran M 12:22

49 Alan Dempster Veteran M 12:25

50 Jamie Kidd Senior M Glasgow Dental Hospital & School 12:27

51 Iain Macdonald Veteran M 12:33

52 Peter McMaster Senior M 12:35

53 Iain Kennedy Super Vet M 12:37

54 John Speirs Super Vet M 12:40

55 Iain Crawford Veteran M 12:46

56 Daryl Hannah Senior M 12:47

57 Linda Woodcraft Senior F 12:50

58 Alex Osborne Senior M Westerlands 12:53

59 Jay Semple Senior M 12:53

60 Anne Scott Veteran F 13:04

61 William Todd Senior M 13:09

62 Nigel Hetherington Super Vet M Motherwell AC 13:10

63 Angela Malcolm Veteran M Motherwell AC 13:10

64 Brian Carr Veteran M 13:13

65 James Muirhead Senior M 13:20

66 Russell Morrison Super Vet M 13:27

67 Gordon Campbell Super Vet M 13:28

68 Rob Gallacher Senior M 13:29

69 Peter Rudzinski Super Vet M Clydesdale Harriers 13:31

70 David McManus Super Vet M 13:43

71 Shirley MacNab Super Vet F Kirkintilloch Olympians 13:48

72 Laura Gray Senior F Garscube Harriers 13:50

73 Bob Porteous Super Veteran M 13:53

74 Stewart Campbell Super Veteran M 13:58

75 Vivien Fraser Super Vet F Kirkintilloch Olympians 14:02

76 William Mitchell Super Vet M Cambuslang Harriers 14:04

77 Ada Stewart Super Vet F Kirkintilloch Olympians 14:06

78 Jo Roxburgh Senior F 14:08

79 Anne Williamson Super Vet F Giffnock North 14:14

80 Sarah Paterson Senior F Strathclyde Uni Harriers 14:19

81 Thomas Short Senior M Glasgow Dental Hospital & School 14:42

82 Robbie Wishart Super Vet M West End Road Runners 14:43

83 Catriona Gourley Super Veteran F 14:47

84 #N/A #N/A #N/A #N/A 15:12

85 Andrew Aird Veteran M Kinross Road Runners 15:16

86 Gerry McManus Super Vet M Scottish Fire & Rescue 15:19

87 John Softley Super Vet M Bellahouston Harriers 15:30

88 Scott Murray Super Vet M Scottish Fire & Rescue 15:44

89 Melanie Carmichael Senior F 16:22

90 Sarah Berry Veteran F 16:44

91 Jim McAuley  M 16:48

92 Gillian Starr Veteran F 17:06

93 Kimberley Elliott Senior F 17:38

94 Iain Cullen Super Vet M Kelvin Runners 17:39

95 Alex Chandler Senior M Jog Scotland 17:51

96 May Blackburn Super Veteran F 18:26

97 Dave Slater Veteran M Jog Scotland 19:08

98 Douglas Lithgow Super Veteran M 25:41

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *